Privacy Policy

Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Our Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy:
The Neighbourhood Group is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, clients, members and other individuals about or from whom we collect personal information.

  1. Accountability
  2. Your personal information is kept with us in strict confidence. As it is our responsibility to protect all personal information in our possession, we take every precaution to ensure confidentiality.

    Employees, agents and authorized service providers of The Neighbourhood Group who require your personal information with your consent, will have access to the information. Under all circumstances, each individual has entered into a Confidentiality Agreement with The Neighbourhood Group.

 

  1. Accuracy
  2. We will ensure that personal information in our possession is accurate and up to date. If you believe any information is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to change it or delete it.

 

  1. Identifying Purposes
  2. We collect, use or disclose personal information to:

      • Process and administer your application for membership
      • Help us in our fundraising campaigns
      • Process and receipt your donation
      • Provide you with information about The Neighbourhood Group
      • Respond to any of your information requests
      • Recognize you publicly for your donation, with your consent
      • Share information with other social and government agencies to enable us to provide comprehensive service to our clients

     

    1. Consent
    2. We will ask your permission to collect, keep, use and share information with others. Your permission may be expressed in writing (signed consent or application form) or verbally in person or over the telephone. In some cases, we assume that you have given consent by giving us information necessary for a particular service.

      You may withdraw your permission to collect, use and disclose your personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. We will obtain your consent before making information available to third parties

     

    1. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
    2. We will only use or share your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us, unless we have to by law. We will keep your information only as long as required by law.

     

    1. Safeguards
    2. We will take steps to protect your personal information. These include: securing our files, our computers and other locations where your information might be used or kept. It also includes training our staff, students and volunteers in the importance of privacy.

     

    1. Openness
    2. The Neighbourhood Group will gladly share specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

     

    1. Seeing The Information We Hold
    2. You may ask to see the information we have about you, ensure that it is accurate and to see that information, as provided by law. If you feel that any information is incorrect or incomplete, we ask that you tell us.

     

    1. Handling Enquiries or Complaints
    2. You may contact the Privacy Officer if you have any complaint, questions or comments about our privacy policies and procedures. We will investigate all complaints. If an objection is justified, we will take all appropriate steps to repair the situation.

     

    1. For more information
    2. For more information, please contact the Toronto Neighbourhood Group Privacy Officer at 416.649.1000.

     
    April 28, 2016

Charitable number: 106887284RR0002

info@theneighbourhoodgroup.org    416.925.4363